Polysorbate 80 is a polyethoxylated sorbitan ester, an excellent oil-in-water emulsifier with an HLB value of 15.0. It produces suitable for either oil-in-water or water-in-oil systems, especially when blended with sorbitan monostearates.
Polysorbate 80 works well in systems with unsaturated lipid components such as oleyl alcohol and vegetable triglycerides. This multifunctional ingredient can be used as a solubilizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, wetting, and dispersing agent. Suitable for skin care, oral, parenteral, and ophthalmic preparations.
It is a safe ingredient and used in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) production, a multi-purpose food additive (listed in 21CFR 172.846), and filler in vitamin-mineral supplements (cited in 21CFR 172.840).