Linalool is an alcohol monoterpenoid found in many flowers and edible plants used as spices. This alcohol was initially found in the Bursera tree, which scientific name is Linaloe, and the base for the compound name. It is a natural, aromatic, and oily substance with a pleasant floral scent used in perfume, in the food industry as a flavoring agent, and in personal care applications as a masking agent or fragrance.
Linalool has two enantiomeric isomers in S and R forms, both found in plants, and it is a major volatile component of many essential oils. Similar to limonene, it is a part of the defense system for citrus fruits against harmful insects with insecticide action and, in personal care formulations, acts as an insect repellant.
Thanks to potent antimicrobial action, Linalool is also used as a preservative booster while fighting against harmful bacteria and balancing skin microflora. In addition, improving absorption of active ingredients and some drugs enhances penetration levels and boosts the effectiveness entire formulation.
Based on scientific studies, Linalool has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects, soothing UV-induced irritation and protecting dermal cells from free radicals and oxidative stress. A natural ingredient derived from renewable byproducts (peels) of citrus juice production, readily biodegradable, and ecofriendly, it is used in many skin and hair care preparations for pleasant odor and numerous beneficial effects on the skin and scalp.