Kaolin

Functions
Exfoliator
Deodorant
Absorber
CAS Number(s)
1332-58-7
EINECS number(s)
310-194-1

Kaolin, also known as „white clay“ or „bolus alba, “; is a medicinal clay with high mineral content, hydrating, and matting. It has natural absorbency properties and is rich in natural minerals of silica, iron, magnesium, and calcium.

Kaolin is a pure natural mineral (anhydrous aluminum silicate) composed of kaolinite with low iron content. It is an off-white fine powder that is odorless and insoluble in water.

White clay cleanses and deodorizes the skin. Exfoliating granules will lift and remove dry or dead skin cells, leaving skin looking & feeling more radiant.

It helps lift impurities from the pores. First, the clay goes into the pores, then as the kaolin dries, it shrinks, pulling the dirt and impurities away from the skin. Kaolin has great covering ability, able to absorb fats from the skin, refines pores and helps clear up breakouts, soothing properties (ideal for sensitive skin). It is often used in face powders, facemasks, bath powders, foundation cake makeup, dry rouges, deodorants, and soaps at use levels of 4-20%.

Active ingredients (or INCI)

CI 77004

Ingredient products

MBR® Medical Beauty Research
Biologique Recherche
Biologique Recherche
Biologique Recherche
MSB® Cosmeceuticals