Sodium Lactate is a sodium salt of lactic acid, a natural food-grade ingredient obtained by bio-fermentation of lactose or glucose containing raw materials. It is found in many organisms, including humans, as lactic acid and sodium lactate are products of sugar metabolism in cells. It is widely used in skin and hair care preparations thanks to numerous beneficial actions, including humectant, buffering, antiseptic, energizing, thickener, emollient, and preservative.
In water solution, Sodium Lactate has a 6.5-7.5 pH value that allows the use as a buffering agent that balances the acidity of skin care formulations. Thanks to the hydroxy group in structure and polarity of the molecule, it attracts water molecules enhancing the skin's moisture content and reducing transdermal water loss. Acting as a natural moisturizing factor (NMF), it provides optimal hydration smooths fine lines and provides volume and density, improving skin condition and appearance.
Lactic acid is an intermediate in the cellular energy production process (Krebs cycle), so it can serve as a fuel for skin cells, boosting activity and speeding up renewal. In addition, the antimicrobial properties of Sodium Lactate make it a safe and convenient ingredient for food preservation. In skin and hair care applications, it additionally acts as a preservative and antiseptic, improving the shelf-life of formulation, and fighting against skin infections, acne, and dandruff. Some manufacturers mention its keratolytic action, similar to AHAs, lessens pigmented keratinocytes and brightens the skin tone.
Sodium Lactate stabilizes emulsions and thickens the consistency of preparation, delivering a medium feel and pleasant moisturized after-feel. Certified by COSMOS, GRAS, and ECOCERT, this safe and natural ingredient offers many benefits for skin, scalp, and hair, exposing a beautiful, healthy-looking, and radiant appearance.