UV absorber

For cosmetic products, the packaging is an important sales point because an attractive appearance is essential if they are to have customer appeal, decoratively printed packs, and also transparent bottles that may contain attractively colored products, can be seen on the shelves of all retail stores.

Particularly in this last case - the transparent pack - the product is susceptible to UV radiation and it is then necessary to add UV filters in order to protect it. This sector is becoming increasingly important for the use of UV absorbers.

The most important field of application, quantitywise, for UV absorbers in cosmetics is that of skin protection, particularly their use in sun-screening preparations that protect the skin from sunburn. While the use of -UV absorbers for skin protection is regulated in many countries, e.g. in the USA, EC, and in Japan, by official "positive lists", much more UV absorbers can be used to protect the product itself, provided that the concentration does not exceed 0.5 %.

4-Methylbenzylidene Camphor is a white powder that is practically odorless and readily soluble in the usual cosmetic oils.

Benzophenone-2 is a benzophenone derivative (2,2', 4,4'-Tetrahydroxybenzophenone) that is used in sun care applications as an ultraviolet absorber. It is a yellow powder, soluble in oils, aqueous/alcoholic solutions, and surfactant formulations.

Benzophenone-3 forms the backbone of sunscreens and sun protectants used in creams, lotions, and bases. It provides UV-B absorption and, more importantly, some absorption in the short UV-A II region (320-340 nm).

Benzophenone-4 is a white to pale yellow powder, utilized as a UV filter in sunscreen applications. Thanks to the presence of the sulfonic acid group in the structure, it is readily soluble in water, propylene glycol, glycerin, ethyl, and isopropyl alcohols.

Benzyl salicylate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and salicylic acid that naturally occurs in many plants (such as Ylang-ylang, Brickellia veronicifolia, Hyacinth, etc.) and is widely used in fragrances and skincare products for sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic odor.

Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane is a pale yellow powder with a weakly aromatic characteristic odor used in skin and sun care applications as a

Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil is a natural vegetable oil extracted from the Tamanu tree's kernel that belongs to the order of the guttifers "Clusiaceae." This tree is widespread in many countries such as Malaysia, Oceania, Africa, and America, and it is often considered there as sacred.

Cinnamidopropyltrimonium Chloride is a hair color protector. This additive is patented as a high-activity quaternized UV absorber, but it is not a category I sunscreen.

Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate comprises 2-(4-Diethylamino-2-hydroxybenzoyl)- benzoic acid hexyl ester and is a stable UVA absorber. It is a yellow melt that crystallizes upon storage. It remelts easily without any decomposition by heating it up to approx. 70 – 80 °C.

Disodium Phenyl Dibenzimidazole Tetrasulfonate is a very effective and photostable UV-A II filter. The water-soluble UV-A absorber has a strong absorbance from 320 – 370 nm with an extinction of 800 at max. λ335 nm.

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (Octyl Methoxycinnamate or OMC) is an ester of 4-methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethyl hexanol, a strong UVB absorber and is one of the most widely used UV-B filters with excellent protection potential.

Ethylhexyl Triazone (Octyl triazone) is an effective UVB absorber with a high light extinction coefficient. The outstanding absorption intensity/concentration ratio means a high SPF value at a low use level.

A supremely potent antioxidant, Green Tea Extract works to significantly slow the signs of aging caused by free radical damage.

The scientific name of the genus, Helianthos, comes from two Greek nouns--helios for “sun” and anthus for “flower”. Sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) seeds number about 650 to an ounce and are used for their oil in cooking.

Homosalate (Homomenthyl salicylate or HMS) is colorless liquid oil-soluble phenolic compound, an effective UVB filter (in a range of 295 to 315 nm wavelength), and solubilizer for other UV absorbers (including solid filters) enhancing the entire SPF of the formula

Grape's (Vitis Vinifera) skin protects the fruit from UV radiation and other environmental damaging factors. Modern hydrolyzation technologies allow to liquefy the grape skin and reproduce its complex defensive chemistry.

Hydrolyzed Olive Fruit is a completely aqueous liquid obtained by bio-liquefaction of fresh olives, selected among the richest in bio-phenols and derived from organic certified agriculture.

Differences in shape, color, scent, etc. of flowers are not meant to please our senses but are tools to attract and select pollinating insects, and in a field full of spring blossoms the competition is sky-high.

The biotechnological processes used to produce hydrolyzed wheat bran make it possible to recover 100% of wheat bran protective chemistry in a bio-available form.

Lying on the beach in swimwear on a sunny afternoon is always an enjoyable experience for many. But little do they know about the harmful effects of solar UV radiation on their skin and hair.

The photodegradative effect of UV exposure on human hair is well documented. Continuous exposure to sun rays lightens hair color and makes human hair rough, brittle, and difficult to comb. UV rays damage the proteins of cuticles.

Octocrylene (2-Ethylhexyl-2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl acrylate) is a pale yellow, clear to slightly cloudy, oily viscous liquid with a characteristic odor and refractive index of 1.561-1.571.

Octylsilylated Titanium Dioxide is a sunscreen complex based on TiO2 coated with trimethoxycaprylylsilane. It is known under the trade name Uvinul® TiO2. It is a white powder without odor.

Oryzanol (γ-Oryzanol) is a white or off-white crystalline powder with a characteristic odor derived from rice bran.

PEG-25 PABA is a 4-Bis(polyethoxy)paraaminobenzoic acid polyethoxyethyl ester, a light yellow wax that melts to a clear liquid. It is a UVB filter soluble in water and effective in the UV wavelength range of 280 to 320 nm.

Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid is a solid water-soluble UVB filter, that absorbs dangerous UV light between 280-320 mm to protect the skin from sunburn and cancer. It is a White to pale beige crystalline powder with none to faint odor.

Polyamide-2 is a unique polymer developed to provide broad-spectrum UV protection in leave-on and rinse-off hair care applications. It represents a quantum leap in effective UV protection for hair.

Polyquaternium-59 is an amber liquid with a characteristic odor. It is an active, EINECS-exempt, polyester polyquaternized UV absorber for hair.

PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate is a multifunctional emollient ester that provides all of the benefits of silicone, a silicone-like shine, and similar feel characteristics, plus additional benefits unavailable with silicones. It is an off-white liquid with a low odor.

Solaveil™ CT-100 is a sunscreen complex, a highly stable dispersion (no sedimentation) of hydrophobically modified titanium dioxide particles in C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, with a high SPF efficacy, photostablility, and true transparency on the skin. It is an off-white viscous liquid/gel.