Polymers

Polymers are long-chain molecules, an essential part of many formulas, playing different roles such as pH adjustment, viscosity control, sensory profile, etc. Some natural polymers can form a protective network covering the skin, guarding against UV exposure, pollution, and transdermal water loss. Others have mechanical lifting properties, allowing instantly lift and firm the skin's surface and exposing exceptional results.

Depending on requirements, polymers can also thicken, stabilize, emulsify, and texturize formulations, so those functional ingredients found their unique niche in the cosmetic industry.

Disteardimonium Hectorite

Disteardimonium Hectorite is a rheology modifier or anti-settling agent. It is vegetable-derived and non-animal organically modified hectorite.

Isodecyl neopentanoate

DUB Velvet Gum is a complex with an original gel structure: a silicone cross polymer combined with a branched ester with a “velvet” feel. 

DUB Velvet Gum is a bentone-based gelling agent. It is an excellent rheological additive, typically used in concentrations of 2 to 6%.

Fomblins are non-greasy, transparent, liquid polymers. They are hydrophobic and lipophobic, protect against damaging external influences that act as a protective shield against environmental influences, giving the product a "velvet effect".
Glycereth-12

Glycereth-12 is a glycerine ether with approximately 12 moles of ethylene oxide. It is a clear liquid emulsifier with an HLB value of 17.0 and a pH of 6 in a 5% aqueous solution.

Glycereth-26

Glycereth-26 is a glycerine ether with approximately 26 moles of ethylene oxide. It is a clear-hazy water-soluble liquid with a pH range of  6.0 - 7.0 in a 5% aqueous solution.

Glyceryl/Betaine Polyacrylate

Glyceryl Betaine/Polyacrylic Acid Esters is an active hydrogel-forming agent that provides multifunctional benefits to skin and hair, delivering rheology control with advanced moisturization and an outstanding feel.

Glyceryl trimethacrylate

Glyceryl Polymethacrylate is a non-drying lubricant whit excellent water solubility. It is a clear, mildly acidic (pH: 4.7 - 5.5) multi-functional moisturizer that enhances the feel and lubricity of formulations.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a naturally derived cationic polymer that is commonly used as a conditioning agent in shampoos, cream rinse conditioners, shower gels, body washes, and skin cleanser formulas.

Castor beans

Hydrogenated Castor Oil/Sebacic Acid Copolymer is a polymer derived from natural raw materials and designed to seal down hair cuticles that were damaged by coloring, bleaching, or any other process that requires lifting of the cuticle.

Hydrogenated Polydecene
Excellent wetting capabilities of Hydrogenated polydecene are ideal for suncare and make-up applications and complete innocuousness - ideal for babies and sensitive skins.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose
It is a cellulose polyester, a granular powder, soluble in water and ethanol. Cellulose hydroxyethyl ether is used as a thickening agent, rheology modifier, emulsion stabilizer, and gelator in water/alcohol systems delivering transparent gelification of alcohol-based lotions.
Hydroxypropyl guar is ideal for hydrating skincare gel formulations that are fully compatible with alcohol and glycerine for soap-free antibacterial hand gels with the exceptional properties of renewable guar gum.
Corn

Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Corn Starch is a quaternized version of maize starch with a high molecular weight that allows it to form films around the hair to provide a smooth, manageable style.

Isoceteth-20 is a polyethyleneglycol (PEG 20 moles) isohexadecyl alcohol ether, a high HLB (15.7) nonionic surfactant, and an outstanding solubilizer and emulsifier. It also exhibits excellent foaming characteristics in comparison with other ethoxylated nonionic surfactants.

Excessively curly hair, commonly found in people of African descent, can be dry and difficult to manage. This hair type calls for products specially designed to address its unique needs.

PLGA monomer
Lactic Acid/Glycolic Acid Copolymer (PLGA) is a polymer consisting of Lactic and Glycolic acid units (monomers) specially designed to improve ingredient delivery systems, especially microspheres containing actives.
Laureth-4

Laureth-4 is a non-ionic solubilizer, mild surfactant, and dispersant. It is a liquid emulsifier with an HLB value of 9.7. It is typically used at 1-5%. It is used in lotions, antiperspirants, foam baths, and shower gels.

Thanks to its composition, LIFTONIN®-XPRESS stands out for its fast, intensice and lasting physical tightening effect and provides unique protection against moisture loss.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Luvigel ® EM is a liquid thickener complex for cosmetic formulations. It is a pre-neutralized crosslinked sodium acrylates copolymer that does not require pre-swelling and is used in oil-in-water emulsions for fast viscosity build-up.

Methacrylic Acid/Sodium Acrylamidomethyl Propane Sulfonate Copolymer is a unique, proprietary, anionic copolymer for applications in hair and skin products. It is a clear to slightly opaque, colorless, odorless viscous liquid.

Novemer® EC-1 Polymer is a pre-neutralized, crosslinked anionic polymer dispersed in oil (liquid paraffin). It's a multifunctional polymer prepared to thicken, suspend, stabilize, emulsify and enhance the skin feel of the final product.
Nylon 6/12 is a powder of pure copolyamide 6/12 produced by polymerizing 6-caprolactam and 12-laurolactam by an original catalytic system directly in the solvent.
Nylon-12 is a pure powder of polyamide 12 produced by polymerization of 12-laurolactam by using an original catalytic system in the solvent directly.

Nylon-6 is a chemically inert (pH 7) very pure powder produced by sophisticated proprietary Direct Polymerization Technology. The manufacturing process yields a cosmetic-grade ingredient with a uniform particle structure and a very tight 7 μm particle size distribution.

Octyldodecyl/PPG-3 Myristyl Ether Dimer Dilinoleate is a polymeric liquid emollient containing essential fatty acids. It provides the conditioning effects of omega-6-linoleic acid in a high molecular weight, moderate viscosity polymeric ester.

Oleth-10

Oleth-10 is an ethoxylated oleyl alcohol, a white semi-solid without odor (fragrance-grade) derived from natural raw material. It is used as a solubilizer and nonionic O/W emulsifier for fragranced products.

Oleth-20

Oleth-20 is an ethoxylated (with 20 moles of ethylene oxide) oleyl alcohol, a white, waxy solid without odor. Specified as a "fragrance grade" due to its significantly low odor, it is used as an oil-in-water emulsifier and solubilizer, especially for fragranced products.

Olive

PEG-10 Olive Glycerides is an ethoxylated olive oil, a yellow to brown non-ionic liquid (or paste depending on temperature; melting point ~ 11 ⁰C) with a characteristic odor. It is primarily used as an emollient, solubilizer, co-emulsifier, and hydrophilic refatting agent.

PEG-100 Stearate

PEG-100 Stearate is a product of poly-ethoxylation of stearic acid (18-carbon backbone fatty acid) that contains 100 moles of ethylene oxide (polymer part). The raw materials have mixed origins, namely, petrochemical and botanical.

PEG-150 is a long-chain homopolymer of ethylene oxide with an average molecular weight of 8000. It is supplied as small, white beads with a faint odor or odorless.