Organic compounds

Organic compounds are an inherent part of skin care products. These ingredients are structurally similar to natural body compounds, making them efficient in many functions. For example, they easily penetrate the layers of skin, stimulate the synthesis of skin proteins, fight free radicals, and ''dissolve" dead skin cells. Thus, organic compounds visibly ameliorate skin wrinkling, sagging, and scaling.

Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane is a pale yellow powder with a weakly aromatic characteristic odor used in skin and sun care applications as a

Bodying agent

Butyl Oleate is an ester of n-butanol and oleic acid. It is a clear, colorless liquid without an odor. It is miscible in alcohols, ethers, vegetable and mineral oils, and insoluble in water.

In personal care products, Butyl Oleate is used as a bodying agent, emollient, and emulsifier.

Butyl Stearate

Butyl Stearate is an ester of n-butanol and stearic acid. It is a clear, colorless liquid without an odor. It is a food-grade ingredient and is used as a synthetic flavoring agent (21 CFR 172.515, 21 CFR 173.340).

1,3-butanediol
Butylene Glycol (1,3-butanediol) is organic alcohol (diol - contains two hydroxy groups) derived from natural renewable raw materials, a multifunctional ingredient included in formulas as a humectant, carrier, antiseptic, solvent, humectant, preservative booster, and emollient.

Butylene Glycol Cocoate is an emollient, mono- and di-esters mix with extraordinary pigment-wetting properties. It is used in texturing makeup bases, foundations, concealers, and cover sticks for younger, more even skin tones.

C10-18 Triglycerides are fats, glycerin esters with fatty acids with 10-18 carbon atoms long chains, acting as a sustainable texturizing agent in skincare formulations. Derived from natural and certified palm kernel oil, this waxy substance has a melting point close to the skin temperature.

C10-30 Cholesterol/Lanosterol Esters is a sterol-based complex. Like the lipids in the skin's stratum corneum, it provides skin repair, conditioning, and moisturization.

C10-40 Isoalkyl Acid Triglyceride is a blend of medium- and long-chain liquid esters developed to enhance the shine of lipsticks and glosses. It is known under the trade name DUB Diamond.

C12 Alkyl Benzoate
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is an emollient ester produced from Benzoic Acid and fatty alcohols with 12-15 carbon atoms
C9 Alkyl Phosphate

C9-15 Alkyl Phosphate is an excellent mild foaming phosphate ester designed to provide a volume of dense, lubricious foam and a smooth skin after-feel.

Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) is a hydroxamic acid used in personal care formulations as a preservative suppressing microbial growth and a chelating agent making complexes with metal ions. Its origin can be natural or synthetic.

Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

Caprylic/Capric Glycerides is a mix of medium-chain mono/diglycerides primarily intended for use in pharmaceutical and personal care formulations as excipients and absorption enhancers.

Caprylic triglyceride
These triglycerides are designed explicitly for formulators interested in highly refined lightweight emollients with excellent after-feel solvents, fixatives, solubilizers, extenders, and carriers.
1,2-Octanediol
Caprylyl Glycol (1,2-Octanediol) is alcohol (diol contains two hydroxy groups on 1 and 2 positions) colorless liquid derived from raw natural materials, widely used in skin care applications for its humectant, antiseptic, anti-parasitic, antioxidant, and emollient properties.
Cephalin

Cephalins are natural phospholipids derived from cereals and used as an active ingredient in after-shave preparations such as lotions, balms, or creams.

Ceteth-
Ceteareth-20 is an ether of Cetearyl alcohol and polyglycol with approximately 20 units in length, free of ethylene oxide-containing substances. It's a water-in-oil emulsifier (also a co-emulsifier in oil-in-water formulas) with high emulsifying properties.
Olives

Ceteareth-6 Olivate is an ester of olive oil glycerides and pre-ethoxylated (polyethylened

Cetearyl alcohol
This fatty alcohol produced from plant oils and natural waxes is used as an emulsifier, emollient, thickener, and carrying agent. It is not drying alcohol.
Cetyl alcohol
Cetyl alcohol (also know as 1-Hexadecanol) is 16 carbons in length fatty alcohol produced from palm oil and is used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent.

Cetyl Esters (esters of a C14 alcohol with C16 - C18 acids) are waxy solids or flakes with melting points near body temperature (43 - 47°C). It is an emollient ester that provides lubricity, a body, and a soft glossy feel.

Cetyl Palmitate

Cetyl Palmitate is a cetyl ester of palmitic acid that has similar properties to whale wax. It is a solid with a melting temperature range of 46-53ºC.

Cetyl Phosphate

Cetyl Phosphate is a hexadecyl dihydrogen phosphate ester, an oil-soluble waxy white flake with a melting point of 68°C. It is a highly effective anionic oil-in-water emulsifier supplied in acid form.

Cetyl Ricinoleate

Cetyl Ricinoleate is an off-white waxy solid derived by esterification of castor oil fatty acids with cetyl alcohol.

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is diol with a 4-chlorophenyl group, a fine white to pale-cream-colored crystal with a slightly phenolic odor and bitter taste. The high-purity chlorphenesin is ideal for blending with existing preservation systems to enhance their performance.

Chrysin
Chrysin is a flavonoid found in honey, propolis, and many medicinal and edible plants (passionfruit, carrot, mushroom, and chamomile) with multiple beneficial effects on the skin, including an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and detoxification effects.

Cinnamidopropyltrimonium Chloride is a hair color protector. This additive is patented as a high-activity quaternized UV absorber, but it is not a category I sunscreen.

Cocamide DEA

Cocamide DEA is a clear, viscous liquid based on the renewable vegetable lipid found in coconut oil. It is a uniquely natural complement for use in personal care products as a multi-functional foam booster and thickener with high biodegradability and low aquatic toxicity.

Cocamide MEA

Cocamide MEA is a non-ionic vegetable-derived amide that provides excellent viscosity building and foam stabilization in anionic-based systems such as shampoos, hand washes, and body cleansers.

Cocamidopropyl betaine
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a premium surfactant derived from coconut fatty acids. Betaine-derived surfactants are classified as amphoteric.
Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine
Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine is a coconut-derived amido-amine, a cationic surfactant with excellent foaming properties for cleansing formulation for skin and hair care.